Home · Off-Plan · Business Bay · Volta
Volta, Business Bay, Dubai, photo 1
OFF-PLANDAMACGOLDEN VISA ELIGIBLE
Volta, Business Bay, Dubai, photo 2
Volta, Business Bay, Dubai, photo 3

Volta

Business Bay, Dubai · by DAMAC · Completion MAR 2028 · Escrow-registered
CompletionMAR 2028StatusUnder Construction
AED 2.46MStarting price
Down payment20%During construction60%On handover20%

The facts, verified

Service charge
25 AED/sqft
Escrow account
0205860533902
Sizes from
1,011 sqft
Source: developer-verified feed, updated daily · our methodology

About the project

Project general facts Volta is a premium residential development by DAMAC Properties, strategically located in the heart of Downtown Dubai. The project offers a collection of luxury 1 and 2-bedroom apartments alongside super luxury 3 and 4-bedroom residences, catering to a variety of lifestyle needs. Designed to combine contemporary architecture with urban sophistication, Volta provides residents with direct access to one of Dubai’s most dynamic districts while delivering a refined and modern living environment. The development also features a dedicated 13-storey podium parking structure, enhancing convenience and functionality within the community. The project is designed to support an elevated lifestyle through a range of carefully planned amenities. A standout feature is the separate podium parking building topped with a rooftop amenity area, providing residents with additional recreational and leisure spaces. Located in Downtown Dubai, Volta benefits from proximity to world-class dining, entertainment, shopping, and cultural attractions, allowing residents to enjoy a vibrant urban lifestyle while maintaining the comfort and exclusivity of a luxury residential tower. The inte

Amenities

SKY POOLSKY YOGAJOGGING TRACKACUPUNTURE STUDIOAQUA MASSAGEOUTDOOR CALISTHENICSTRAMPOLINE PARKSWIMMING POOLBURGERS & BOTOX (BEAUTY TREATMENT SPACE)CUSTOMIZATION WORKSHOPSCLIMBING WALL24/7 BOXING RING

Volta payment plan

MilestoneShareOn AED 2.46M
On booking, 20 payment - On booking (Volta)20%AED 491K
During construction, 60 payment - During construction (Volta)60%AED 1.47M
Upon Handover, 20 payment - Upon Handover (Volta)20%AED 491K
Run your own numbers on this planOpens the payment plan calculator loaded with Volta's plan on AED 2.46M: change the unit price, the split and the fees.

Volta prices and unit mix

1 Bedroom1,011 sqft
From AED 2.45M
1 Bedroom1,073 sqft
From AED 2.58M
1 Bedroom1,011 sqft
From AED 2.46M
1 Bedroom1,072 sqft
From AED 2.59M
1 Bedroom1,011 sqft
From AED 2.47M
2 Bedroom1,443 sqft
From AED 3.08M
2 Bedroom1,442 sqft
From AED 3.10M
2 Bedroom1,401 sqft
From AED 3.01M

Project documents

🔒
Brochure
PDF · in the project pack
🔒
Floor Plan Set 1
PDF · in the project pack

Business Bay masterplan

Volta location and connectivity

Volta · Business Bay
  • Dubai International Airport13.8 km
  • Eman school system3.6 km
  • South Ridge Park2.2 km
  • Mercato Beach / Jumeirah 1 Beach5.9 km
  • Dubai Mall1 km
Business Bay, Dubai. Map location is indicative until the developer publishes final plot coordinates.

Business Bay registered prices, against Volta

Compare against another launch →
LATEST REGISTERED SALE
AED 1.1M6%below the registered medianbelow the studio apartment median
Registered1 September 2026
What soldStudio apartment in Business Bay
Like-for-like medianAED 1.17Mevery studio apartment registered in Business Bay, 12 months
Drawn from1,974 salesmedian AED 2,611/sqft
All apartmentsAED 2Macross every layout, 7,219 sales
DLD registered transactions for Business Bay, trailing 12 months. The registry publishes no project name against a sale, so like-for-like here means the same area, the same property type and the same number of bedrooms. Methodology
DAMAC logo

DAMAC Properties is part of DAMAC Group that has been shaping the Middle East's luxury real estate market since 1982, delivering iconic residential, commercial and leisure properties across the region and beyond. Since the early days of DAMAC Properties, the organisation has continually received recognition and…

Delivered
27
In build
47
Projects tracked
74
Counted from the projects we track for DAMAC, refreshed nightly. Delivered means handover has passed on the developer’s own announced date.

Attractions within reach

Getting there

All lines →

Schools within reach

Horizons English School L.L.C
UK · ~4 min · avg AED 31k/yr
OUTSTANDING
Jumeirah English Speaking School
UK · ~5 min · avg AED 54k/yr
OUTSTANDING
GEMS Jumeira Primary School - Dubai Branch
UK · ~6 min · avg AED 49k/yr
OUTSTANDING
Jumeirah College
UK · ~7 min
OUTSTANDING

Latest published inspection ratings, KHDA (Dubai) and ADEK (Abu Dhabi). Drive times approximate. Full school checker →

Questions investors ask about Volta

What is the starting price at Volta?

Volta starts from AED 2.46M, across 1 bedroom, 2 bedroom, 4 bedroom. Prices move with each release; the pack carries the current list.

What is the Volta payment plan?

20% on booking, 60% during construction, 20% upon handover, worked in dirhams on AED 2.46M in the table above. Every instalment is paid into the project’s regulator-controlled escrow account, with the 4% DLD fee on top at registration.

When is Volta handover?

DAMAC lists handover for MAR 2028, with the project currently under construction. The project completion checker on this site carries the RERA-inspected percentage for Dubai projects, refreshed monthly, which is the number to read against that date.

Where is Volta?

In Business Bay, Dubai: Dubai International Airport 13.8 km, Eman school system 3.6 km, South Ridge Park 2.2 km. The Business Bay community guide on this site has the registered prices, rents and schools around it.

Does this qualify for the Golden Visa?

Yes, units from AED 2M qualify for the 10-year Golden Visa, including off-plan with a payment plan in progress. We handle the application as part of the purchase.

Is the project escrow-registered?

Yes, escrow account 0205860533902. Payments release to the developer only against certified construction progress.

What are the fees on top of the price?

4% DLD registration fee, admin/registration fees, and our brokerage fee is paid by the developer. You pay no commission buying off-plan through Equity Edge.

Get the full project pack

Brochure · floor plans · masterplan · full payment schedule · live availability & prices.
Usually replies within 5 minutes